MSA Privacy Policy

MOTORISED SHUTTERS AUSTRALIA is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal data. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal data. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Data and use of it:

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our website or PPS Online Store will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:
•  When you register for an account with us, we collect your full name, email address, account log-in credentials;
•  When you fill-in our online order form, we collect your full name, email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date.

Our websites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our websites, including:
•  Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the websites you are visiting;
•  Usage data, such as time spent on the website, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our website.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyse your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to you and other users.

We do not sell or rent Personal Data.

We may share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of PPS, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website.